• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 6 years, only 2.51 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 19.32% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.68% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.68% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSharda Cropchem Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 6 years, only 2.51 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 19.32% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.68% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.68% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 11.48
  • 26.53
  • 2,747.21
  • 11
  • 1.76
  • 1.64
  • 10.00
  • 1.39
  • 306.87

Returns

  • 1 Day-3.52%
  • 1 Week2.78%
  • 1 Month-12.37%
  • 3 Months-13.69%
  • 1 Year8.29%
  • 3 Years-24.43%
  • 5 Years-17.6%

Sharda Cropchem Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 7 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Sharda Cropchem recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy2222
Hold2222
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts7777

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 19.32% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income629.141,104.90503.54434.23398.87
    Total Income Growth (%)-43.06119.4215.968.86-54.97
    Total Expenses562.06937.21425.47403.28363.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-40.03120.285.5010.99-51.37
    EBIT67.08167.6978.0730.9535.52
    EBIT Growth (%)-60.00114.79152.23-12.85-74.37
    Profit after Tax (PAT)38.06133.9148.3119.0427.89
    PAT Growth (%)-71.58177.19153.77-31.74-80.31
    EBIT Margin (%)10.6615.1815.507.138.90
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.0512.129.594.386.99
    Basic EPS (₹)4.2214.845.352.113.09
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income548.521,001.35417.57384.68309.94
    Total Income Growth (%)-45.22139.818.5524.11-61.42
    Total Expenses465.33855.07335.00346.81289.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-45.58155.25-3.4119.59-56.96
    EBIT83.20146.2882.5737.8719.95
    EBIT Growth (%)-43.1377.16118.0489.79-84.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)55.50114.6656.2425.5813.32
    PAT Growth (%)-51.60103.88119.8791.96-90.23
    EBIT Margin (%)15.1714.6119.779.846.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.1211.4513.476.654.30
    Basic EPS (₹)6.1512.716.232.831.48
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,441.542,046.132,019.071,729.951,414.91
    Total Revenue Growth (%)19.321.3416.7122.2713.41
    Total Expenses2,132.091,861.261,784.041,442.761,143.16
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.554.3323.6526.2115.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)229.17164.66176.34190.77190.44
    PAT Growth (%)39.18-6.62-7.560.178.74
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.039.3212.1617.0419.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.568.228.8111.1313.61
    Basic EPS (₹)25.4018.2519.5521.1521.11
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,113.541,746.391,658.381,510.161,184.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)21.025.319.8127.4718.70
    Total Expenses1,828.861,537.581,441.751,219.94914.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.946.6518.1833.3622.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)209.79191.89144.03193.39188.75
    PAT Growth (%)9.3333.23-25.522.4610.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.1013.0213.9919.9723.91
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.3211.878.9613.0916.71
    Basic EPS (₹)23.2521.2715.9621.4320.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,863.862,346.742,203.352,226.211,649.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)22.046.51-1.0334.9523.90
    Total Liabilities1,249.25943.69919.201,091.15689.77
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)32.382.66-15.7658.1931.18
    Total Equity1,614.611,403.061,284.151,135.06959.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.089.2613.1318.2519.16
    Current Ratio (x)1.841.961.881.561.90
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.040.000.000.150.00
    Contingent Liabilities254.29448.80391.44392.11216.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,689.832,191.562,040.222,074.681,525.58
    Total Assets Growth (%)22.747.42-1.6635.9928.96
    Total Liabilities1,187.15880.69867.081,009.54635.75
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)34.801.57-14.1158.8040.93
    Total Equity1,502.681,310.871,173.141,065.14889.84
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.6311.7410.1419.7021.59
    Current Ratio (x)1.791.931.801.511.80
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.050.000.000.160.00
    Contingent Liabilities254.29448.80387.93388.79213.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 281.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 315.56%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities246.37146.33556.3116.96181.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-281.58-67.76-359.83-162.84-103.55
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities43.35-59.73-215.54132.26-37.88
    Net Cash Flow7.7927.12-10.58-10.9739.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent85.5577.7650.6761.2572.23
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)10.0253.46-17.28-15.19123.38
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.280.000.0010.010.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities200.1752.99512.79-14.63123.06
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-235.6224.17-313.50-139.32-74.91
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities44.13-59.58-215.33132.39-19.87
    Net Cash Flow8.5617.60-16.14-21.3128.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent38.7730.2112.6528.7850.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)28.34138.83-56.06-42.54169.18
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.340.000.00-11.590.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)14.1911.7313.7316.8119.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.1012.5317.6323.8626.07
    Return on Assets (%)8.007.018.008.5611.54
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)112.6397.4329.0160.195,698.10
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)83.6485.3590.8276.9684.82
    Price to Earnings (x)11.315.8919.0818.1523.09
    Price to Book (x)1.610.692.623.054.58
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.972.529.449.7413.06
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.1416.1717.1321.1223.44
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.9614.6312.2718.1521.21
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.7715.0617.7125.9328.16
    Return on Assets (%)7.798.757.059.3212.37
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)144.06119.1827.3461.266,683.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)75.5673.7478.7671.1874.01
    Price to Earnings (x)12.365.0623.3617.8923.31
    Price to Book (x)1.720.742.863.254.94
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.352.4910.119.7613.21
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.4821.5120.1624.7028.88

Financial InsightsSharda Cropchem Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 19.32% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 281.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 315.56%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    304.50-11.10 (-3.52%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Sharda Cropchem Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Sep 2021

    5D EMA: 309.88

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -3.19% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Sep 2021

    10D EMA: 310.70

    Last 4 Sell Signals:3 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -3.35% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 42%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic314.00323.50339.00308.00298.50292.50277.00

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.2913.9113.48

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.68% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.68% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Sharda Cropchem11.481.7014.1918.108.0012.0413.039.5625.401.840.040.28
    Sumitomo Chemical57.5313.8722.4128.8412.9310.9617.3413.056.922.140.000.00
    Rallis India24.663.3914.3617.878.8210.9212.319.4011.751.810.020.17
    Bharat Rasayan33.879.4127.9437.4320.9625.2418.4312.97371.033.380.170.36
    Dhanuka Agritech18.734.8826.4433.6318.6113.1020.7315.1744.613.110.010.04
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • India Pesticides Ltd.
    • Astec Lifesc
    • Punjab Chemical
    • Insecticide Ind
    • Excel Ind

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSharda Cropchem Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.68% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.8274.8274.8274.82
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII1.193.154.364.63
    DII16.5216.6516.9316.93
    Mutual Funds16.5216.6516.9316.93
    Others7.475.383.893.62
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,75,03,83374.82 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII10,73,8801.19 %-1.96
    DII1,49,01,11416.52 %-0.13
    MF1,49,00,98116.52 %-0.13
    Others67,41,6687.47 %2.09

MF Ownership

    • 196.55

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.48%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 93.21

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.27%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 90.67

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.1%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 29, 2021Jun 29, 2021AGMBook closure from 23 Jul, 2021 to 23 Jul, 2021
    Jul 27, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 26, 2021May 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 25, 2021Jan 14, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 28, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final30%3.0Jul 20, 2021May 26, 2021
    Interim20%2.0Nov 09, 2020Oct 28, 2020
    Interim20%2.0Mar 05, 2020Feb 26, 2020
    Interim20%2.0Jan 31, 2020Jan 22, 2020
    Final20%2.0Aug 16, 2019May 14, 2019
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Sharda Cropchem

Sharda Cropchem Ltd., incorporated in the year 2004, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,747.21 Crore) operating in Pesticides/Agro Chemicals sector. Sharda Cropchem Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Agrochemicals, Export Incentives and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RV

    Ramprakash V Bubna

    Chairman & Managing Director

    AR

    Ashish R Bubna

    Whole Time Director

    MR

    Manish R Bubna

    Whole Time Director

    SR

    Sharda R Bubna

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Basic Materials, + 5 more

Address

Prime Business Park,Dashrathlal Joshi Road,Vile Parle (West),Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400056

More Details

Sharda Cropchem Share Price Update

Sharda Cropchem Ltd. share price moved down by -3.52% from its previous close of Rs 315.60. Sharda Cropchem Ltd. stock last traded price is 304.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last304.50
Previous Day315.60

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello