• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 4 years, only 1.11 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 12.37% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 7.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.67% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSheela Foam Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 4 years, only 1.11 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 12.37% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 7.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.67% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 46.01
  • 51.54
  • 11,568.60
  • 10
  • 9.84
  • 0.00
  • 5.00
  • 0.20
  • 2,383.26

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.5%
  • 1 Week1.15%
  • 1 Month-0.61%
  • 3 Months16.06%
  • 1 Year72.42%
  • 3 Years42.09%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Sheela Foam Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 3 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy2222
Buy----
Hold1111
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts3333

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 12.37% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 7.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.51% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income569.11748.94841.58617.11279.81
    Total Income Growth (%)-24.01-11.0136.37120.55-45.80
    Total Expenses531.52667.00701.84518.79258.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.31-4.9635.28100.86-44.95
    EBIT37.5981.94139.7498.3221.52
    EBIT Growth (%)-54.12-41.3642.13356.88-54.30
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24.8158.3799.2868.9711.33
    PAT Growth (%)-57.50-41.2143.95508.74-64.26
    EBIT Margin (%)6.6110.9416.6015.937.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.367.7911.8011.184.05
    Basic EPS (₹)5.1511.9720.5314.322.42
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income340.37548.04620.76433.41139.08
    Total Income Growth (%)-37.89-11.7143.23211.63-65.52
    Total Expenses314.45472.03514.32368.81133.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-33.38-8.2239.45175.25-63.67
    EBIT25.9276.01106.4464.605.09
    EBIT Growth (%)-65.90-28.5964.771,169.16-85.26
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.2254.3677.9947.181.62
    PAT Growth (%)-64.64-30.3065.302,812.35-93.79
    EBIT Margin (%)7.6213.8717.1514.913.66
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.659.9212.5610.891.16
    Basic EPS (₹)3.9411.1415.999.670.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,487.442,213.622,169.011,986.381,755.98
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.372.069.1913.1212.10
    Total Expenses2,163.591,945.261,979.581,792.891,578.10
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.22-1.7310.4113.6111.57
    Profit after Tax (PAT)237.72193.43133.74133.71125.55
    PAT Growth (%)22.9044.630.026.4919.90
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.0212.949.2910.2810.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.768.896.246.807.24
    Basic EPS (₹)49.2339.8327.4127.4125.74
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,741.291,798.751,844.241,681.501,454.86
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-3.19-2.479.6815.5813.11
    Total Expenses1,497.831,571.611,668.641,499.001,297.58
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.69-5.8211.3215.5212.45
    Profit after Tax (PAT)181.15165.51123.67125.94111.20
    PAT Growth (%)9.4533.83-1.8013.2523.25
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.9213.4010.0811.3611.52
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.729.436.817.607.78
    Basic EPS (₹)37.1333.9325.3525.8222.65

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,075.851,651.301,161.801,042.70918.35
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.7142.1311.4213.5416.50
    Total Liabilities882.64723.70431.70445.44454.70
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)21.9667.64-3.09-2.041.07
    Total Equity1,193.21927.60730.10597.26463.65
    Total Equity Growth (%)28.6327.0522.2428.8237.00
    Current Ratio (x)1.551.972.001.621.44
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.210.040.060.10
    Contingent Liabilities654.5455.4742.2140.9850.70
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,427.521,169.521,022.85888.47775.44
    Total Assets Growth (%)22.0614.3415.1214.5820.04
    Total Liabilities414.14339.40353.78342.14354.17
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.02-4.063.40-3.405.57
    Total Equity1,013.37830.12669.08546.33421.27
    Total Equity Growth (%)22.0824.0722.4729.6935.66
    Current Ratio (x)1.832.362.221.831.54
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.01
    Contingent Liabilities54.5455.4742.2127.3936.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 214.7 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 27.11%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities260.30163.54137.87133.72122.02
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-214.70-294.55-245.68-80.071.98
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-32.35158.28-27.00-20.10-66.70
    Net Cash Flow13.2627.27-134.8233.5557.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent57.3644.1116.84151.66118.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)30.05161.90-88.9028.40-45.61
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.791.180.200.270.39
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities179.09129.77119.55113.73102.13
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-164.10-102.85-239.88-71.073.64
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-8.85-8.69-8.22-8.52-49.81
    Net Cash Flow6.1418.23-128.5634.1455.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent35.0428.8910.67139.23105.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)21.25170.83-92.3432.48-48.85
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.0721.0318.3122.3827.07
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.2622.2124.2829.8335.06
    Return on Assets (%)11.4511.7111.5112.8213.67
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)19.3121.6520.6823.3217.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)117.31131.63184.32188.48188.69
    Price to Earnings (x)40.6532.7946.0854.6443.86
    Price to Book (x)8.146.898.4112.2111.84
    EV/EBITDA (x)23.6419.0625.7630.1924.31
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.0115.6611.1412.0712.65
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.8719.9318.4823.0526.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.6625.5524.1530.3034.30
    Return on Assets (%)12.6814.1512.0914.1714.34
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)29.0428.9224.9332.7122.25
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)118.35150.04177.32186.44184.24
    Price to Earnings (x)53.4838.3149.7558.1449.50
    Price to Book (x)9.517.639.1713.3413.03
    EV/EBITDA (x)33.7423.4928.6233.0828.15
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8415.2911.8013.0413.17

Financial InsightsSheela Foam Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 12.37% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 7.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.51% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 214.7 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 27.11%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,371.45-36.00 (-1.50%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Sheela Foam Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:7 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.67% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2427.302454.702500.752408.652381.252362.602316.55

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR74.8175.0074.46

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Sheela Foam46.019.7020.0722.2611.457.7114.029.8649.231.550.170.79
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSheela Foam Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters72.9572.9572.9572.95
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII1.331.291.341.67
    DII23.6523.6323.5523.31
    Mutual Funds22.8222.9022.8322.55
    Others2.072.132.162.07
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,55,87,08772.95 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII6,50,4141.33 %0.04
    DII1,15,33,75023.65 %0.02
    MF1,11,29,93022.82 %-0.08
    Others10,11,5572.07 %-0.06

MF Ownership

    • 376.16

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.48%

      % of AUM

    • 0.05

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 348.79

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 5.88%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 317.34

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.3%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 20, 2021Jul 26, 2021AGM-
    Aug 14, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 29, 2021May 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited & Quarterly Results
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 31, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Sheela Foam

Sheela Foam Ltd., incorporated in the year 1971, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11,568.60 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. Sheela Foam Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include PU Foam Sheets/Mattresses/Rolls/Bolster/Pillows etc., PU Foam/Spring/Coir Mattresses etc. and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RG

    Rahul Gautam

    Chairman & Managing Director

    NG

    Namita Gautam

    Whole Time Director

    RC

    Rakesh Chahar

    Whole Time Director

    TG

    Tushaar Gautam

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 8 more

Address

604 Ashadeep,9 Hailey Road,New Delhi, Delhi - 110092

More Details

Sheela Foam Share Price Update

Sheela Foam Ltd. share price moved down by -1.50% from its previous close of Rs 2,407.45. Sheela Foam Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,371.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,371.45
Previous Day2,407.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello