• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 1.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 38.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsThe Andhra Sugars Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 38.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 10.62
  • 49.79
  • 1,449.28
  • 19
  • 1.15
  • 1.89
  • 10.00
  • 1.34
  • 535.66

Returns

  • 1 Day0.09%
  • 1 Week3.21%
  • 1 Month-5.89%
  • 3 Months28.1%
  • 1 Year75.36%
  • 3 Years38.76%
  • 5 Years137.98%
  • Clarification

    Announcements
  • Clarification sought from Andhra Sugars Ltd

    Announcements
  • Clarification sought from Andhra Sugars Ltd

    Announcements
  • Clarification sought from Andhra Sugars Ltd

    Announcements

The Andhra Sugars Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualMar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020
    Total Income414.39360.50395.36364.84362.61
    Total Income Growth (%)14.95-8.828.370.61-4.51
    Total Expenses372.15330.89344.96316.28312.33
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.47-4.089.071.26-6.03
    EBIT42.2429.6150.4148.5650.28
    EBIT Growth (%)42.67-41.263.81-3.436.19
    Profit after Tax (PAT)49.1025.1132.8927.8666.36
    PAT Growth (%)95.54-23.6618.04-58.01123.31
    EBIT Margin (%)10.198.2112.7513.3113.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.856.978.327.6418.30
    Basic EPS (₹)18.116.4611.9510.2824.48
    Quarterly | AnnualMar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020
    Total Income261.06246.18242.78224.90231.47
    Total Income Growth (%)6.041.407.95-2.84-8.86
    Total Expenses220.70219.63197.25182.38194.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.4911.348.15-6.02-9.19
    EBIT40.3626.5645.5342.5237.40
    EBIT Growth (%)51.97-41.677.0713.70-7.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)30.4315.7029.6526.3164.15
    PAT Growth (%)93.77-47.0512.70-58.98144.17
    EBIT Margin (%)15.4610.7918.7518.9116.16
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.656.3812.2111.7027.71
    Basic EPS (₹)11.225.7910.949.7123.66
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,516.451,414.141,335.901,304.811,286.09
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.235.862.381.4614.77
    Total Expenses1,290.161,159.681,184.001,135.551,185.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.25-2.054.27-4.208.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)203.09190.48116.54121.4148.12
    PAT Growth (%)6.6163.45-4.01152.33-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.2420.7014.0915.2510.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.7413.838.919.493.82
    Basic EPS (₹)74.9270.2742.9944.7917.75
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,067.701,011.79993.42928.37891.55
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.531.857.014.1312.97
    Total Expenses864.44757.77845.78768.71817.94
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.08-10.4110.03-6.024.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)190.16165.7299.30120.5146.40
    PAT Growth (%)14.7566.89-17.60159.731,274.33
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.1829.0718.4820.2811.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.2717.0010.2713.295.33
    Basic EPS (₹)70.1561.1436.6344.4617.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,807.561,859.181,632.451,716.351,415.29
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.7813.89-4.8921.27-2.17
    Total Liabilities566.00643.73558.49695.51543.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-12.0715.26-19.7027.99-25.33
    Total Equity1,237.101,209.451,065.331,008.72855.44
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.2913.535.6117.9218.98
    Current Ratio (x)3.263.072.622.352.42
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.160.210.190.320.28
    Contingent Liabilities100.71127.3673.48177.26242.23
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,523.121,612.611,410.131,466.161,205.25
    Total Assets Growth (%)-5.5514.36-3.8221.651.28
    Total Liabilities513.21612.62528.68612.72495.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-16.2315.88-13.7223.68-21.97
    Total Equity1,009.911,000.00881.44841.32693.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.9913.454.7721.3324.91
    Current Ratio (x)3.122.842.302.302.19
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.240.200.320.31
    Contingent Liabilities74.20125.8859.7065.51165.50

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 15.36 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 88.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities181.23118.88202.42245.99178.01
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-15.36-138.44-17.18-253.22-70.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-167.2223.21-174.6024.08-113.31
    Net Cash Flow-1.353.6510.6316.85-5.91
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent37.5038.8535.2042.6225.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-3.4610.37-17.4365.35-18.65
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.012.030.911.211.24
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities177.42122.61163.36254.76166.35
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-19.54-144.98-7.98-253.55-64.16
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-165.2626.05-148.446.12-106.07
    Net Cash Flow-7.383.686.947.33-3.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13.9021.2817.6028.0520.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-34.6720.94-37.2735.39-15.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.991.921.101.051.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.6016.8411.8013.016.14
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.5417.9213.1913.7210.99
    Return on Assets (%)11.2310.247.137.073.39
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.949.355.697.574.51
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.7374.0380.1074.4988.91
    Price to Earnings (x)2.384.999.516.927.76
    Price to Book (x)0.420.841.120.900.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.173.555.514.753.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.4624.7318.3119.2614.73
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.8216.5711.2614.326.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.6820.6014.8114.7810.05
    Return on Assets (%)12.4810.277.048.213.84
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.369.695.757.573.66
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)68.3260.4268.5461.8472.12
    Price to Earnings (x)2.555.7311.176.968.05
    Price to Book (x)0.480.951.261.000.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.193.435.524.733.79
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.6134.1723.5225.1617.15

Financial InsightsThe Andhra Sugars Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 15.36 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 88.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 38.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 38.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    The Andhra Sugars 10.771.1717.6016.5411.235.0917.2413.9374.923.260.161.01
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsThe Andhra Sugars Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 38.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Mar 2021

    Category31 Mar 202130 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
    Promoters46.9247.0347.0347.03
    Pledge2.250.000.000.00
    FII0.720.000.000.00
    DII0.020.040.381.29
    Mutual Funds0.000.010.010.95
    Others52.3452.9352.5951.68
  • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Mar 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,27,18,46646.92 %-0.11
    Pledge2,86,6242.25 %2.25
    FII1,96,3340.72 %-
    DII5,4800.02 %-0.02
    MF3,0000.01 %0.00
    Others1,41,86,79852.34 %-0.59

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jun 30, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Apr 26, 2021Apr 22, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Feb 13, 2021Jan 18, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 13, 2020Aug 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 27, 2020Jun 15, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim200%20.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 17, 2020
    Final100%10.0Sep 12, 2019Sep 09, 2019
    Final100%10.0Sep 12, 2018May 30, 2018
    Final100%10.0Sep 12, 2017May 27, 2017
    Final100%10.0-Jun 30, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 18, 1993Sep 01, 1993Sep 30, 1993Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus-May 16, 1995May 10, 1995Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus-Dec 28, 1990Oct 04, 1990Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Apr 08, 1982Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    Bonus--Apr 08, 1974Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About The Andhra Sugars

The Andhra Sugars Ltd., incorporated in the year 1947, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,449.42 Crore) operating in Diversified sector. The Andhra Sugars Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Caustic Soda, Sugar, Hydrochloric Acid, Caustic Potash, Alcohol (Industrial), Sodium Hypochlorite, UH25, Others, Poly Aluminimum Choloride, Other Operating Revenue, Chlorine, Cattle Feed, Hydrogen Gas, H.T.P.B, Wind Power, Liquid Hydrogen, Mono Methyl Hydrazine, Super Phosphate, Subsidy, Job Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PN

    P Narendranath Chowdary

    Chairman & Managing Director

    MN

    Mullapudi Narendranath

    Joint Managing Director

    MT

    Mullapudi Thimmaraja

    Joint Managing Director

    PA

    P Achuta Ramayya

    Joint Managing Director

    Show More

Address

Venkatarayapuram,West Godavari District,Tanuku, Andhra Pradesh - 534215

More Details

The Andhra Sugars Share Price Update

The Andhra Sugars Ltd. share price moved up by 0.09% from its previous close of Rs 528.35. The Andhra Sugars Ltd. stock last traded price is 528.80

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last528.80
Previous Day528.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello