• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.66 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 5.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.14% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -5.9% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 12.9% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsJK Tyre & Industries Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.66 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 5.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.14% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -5.9% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 12.9% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 6.30
  • 22.93
  • 3,574.04
  • 6
  • 1.29
  • 1.38
  • 2.00
  • 1.05
  • 145.32

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.55%
  • 1 Week0.0%
  • 1 Month-2.66%
  • 3 Months12.68%
  • 1 Year143.39%
  • 3 Years12.28%
  • 5 Years7.96%

JK Tyre Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

SELL

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy----
Hold1111
Sell----
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts2222

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.14% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,618.422,944.642,776.002,286.491,138.14
    Total Income Growth (%)-11.086.0721.41100.90-36.88
    Total Expenses2,435.772,558.772,326.521,995.611,264.17
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.819.9816.5857.86-27.79
    EBIT182.65385.87449.48290.88-126.03
    EBIT Growth (%)-52.67-14.1554.52--340.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)46.32189.12224.09104.98-198.85
    PAT Growth (%)-75.51-15.61113.46--
    EBIT Margin (%)6.9813.1016.1912.72-11.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.776.428.074.59-17.47
    Basic EPS (₹)1.887.689.104.26-8.08
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,733.842,036.851,850.641,482.15800.48
    Total Income Growth (%)-14.8810.0624.8685.16-41.12
    Total Expenses1,607.341,769.861,598.921,305.67833.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.1810.6922.4656.59-35.40
    EBIT126.50266.99251.72176.48-33.36
    EBIT Growth (%)-52.626.0742.63--148.40
    Profit after Tax (PAT)44.59137.18125.2968.67-74.69
    PAT Growth (%)-67.509.4982.45--
    EBIT Margin (%)7.3013.1113.6011.91-4.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.576.736.774.63-9.33
    Basic EPS (₹)1.815.575.092.79-3.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue9,145.278,753.2910,452.018,418.227,754.80
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.48-16.2524.168.5512.02
    Total Expenses8,648.408,664.1610,092.608,299.997,288.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.18-14.1521.6013.8816.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)319.34150.76176.3466.04375.40
    PAT Growth (%)111.82-14.51167.02-82.41-19.67
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.577.318.497.0511.78
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.501.721.700.794.88
    Basic EPS (₹)12.976.127.772.9116.55
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue6,170.126,120.237,689.676,485.806,038.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.82-20.4118.567.402.43
    Total Expenses5,795.776,027.917,386.796,415.265,684.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.85-18.4015.1412.867.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)256.45228.66204.4043.09332.13
    PAT Growth (%)12.1511.87374.36-87.03-17.17
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.447.148.135.3410.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.183.752.680.665.55
    Basic EPS (₹)10.429.299.011.9014.64

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets10,986.6911,290.1711,316.4110,567.4610,435.19
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.69-0.237.091.2747.43
    Total Liabilities8,207.668,864.128,895.788,464.358,325.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-7.41-0.365.101.6756.30
    Total Equity2,779.032,426.052,420.632,103.112,109.79
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.550.2215.10-0.3220.46
    Current Ratio (x)0.980.890.960.841.05
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.502.202.292.542.74
    Contingent Liabilities374.57259.03322.96302.13273.67
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets7,256.217,488.497,405.387,178.417,059.73
    Total Assets Growth (%)-3.101.123.161.6811.12
    Total Liabilities4,857.825,325.995,410.265,534.125,385.78
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-8.79-1.56-2.242.759.10
    Total Equity2,398.392,162.501,995.121,644.291,673.95
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.918.3921.34-1.7718.16
    Current Ratio (x)1.080.981.040.830.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.811.381.511.811.87
    Contingent Liabilities310.42154.20202.62246.47226.21

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 137.92 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 56.57%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,598.441,237.35-637.43105.69
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-137.92-317.60--394.47-835.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,440.76-962.57--408.59829.95
    Net Cash Flow23.27-43.94--165.11128.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent88.6665.39-95.32260.43
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)35.59-31.400.00-63.4097.04
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.514.14-7.8350.87
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,252.52782.65261.69495.15163.87
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-19.72-250.62130.49-254.98-663.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,212.59-586.97-376.14-236.08499.75
    Net Cash Flow20.21-54.9416.044.090.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent41.1120.9075.8459.8055.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)96.70-72.4426.827.340.96
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.553.8211.506.0219.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)11.946.467.713.3619.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.129.7313.189.5713.80
    Return on Assets (%)2.901.331.550.623.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.071.161.691.252.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)82.8477.2591.6378.2773.68
    Price to Earnings (x)8.406.6712.8255.567.94
    Price to Book (x)1.000.430.991.871.52
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.915.996.239.816.85
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.8211.6411.5310.6715.57
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)10.6910.5710.242.6219.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.249.8814.409.0515.55
    Return on Assets (%)3.533.052.760.604.70
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.411.271.961.262.32
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)84.5481.36102.8089.8984.69
    Price to Earnings (x)10.464.4011.0685.478.98
    Price to Book (x)1.120.461.132.231.78
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.145.836.4012.657.50
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.4511.1210.608.0513.47

Financial InsightsJK Tyre

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.14% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 137.92 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 56.57%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    144.45-0.80 (-0.55%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    50D EMA: 145.50

    Last 4 Sell Signals:25 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -5.90% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:26 Mar 2021

    Average price decline of -12.09% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic146.07146.53147.48145.58145.12144.63143.68

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR4.416.126.21

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 12.9% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 12.9% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 12.9% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 12.9% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    JK Tyre6.341.2911.9414.122.902.7710.573.6612.970.981.502.51
    Balkrishna Ind.32.417.4419.6225.0014.417.5027.0820.3660.911.310.170.75
    MRF23.792.539.5213.135.652.3012.447.903,011.141.430.130.40
    Apollo Tyres12.881.193.068.331.345.379.262.015.681.140.452.09
    Ceat10.481.5413.0212.925.316.428.635.20106.810.740.411.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Goodyear India
    • TVS Srichakra
    • Modi Rubber
    • Birla Tyres

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsJK Tyre & Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 12.9% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated 12.9% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters56.2356.2356.2356.23
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII6.283.322.992.23
    DII1.371.462.562.29
    Mutual Funds0.030.030.020.01
    Others36.1238.9938.2239.25
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters13,84,50,05556.23 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,54,53,4796.28 %2.96
    DII33,66,4441.37 %-0.09
    MF72,8980.03 %0.00
    Others8,89,60,90236.12 %-2.87

MF Ownership

    • 0.48

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.21%

      % of AUM

    • 6.40

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.45

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.21%

      % of AUM

    • 6.15

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.03

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.02%

      % of AUM

    • 4.28

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 27, 2021Aug 02, 2021AGM-
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 19, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 21, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 21, 2020Oct 14, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final100%2.0Aug 18, 2021May 19, 2021
    Final35%0.7Sep 14, 2020Jun 15, 2020
    Final75%1.5Aug 06, 2019May 16, 2019
    Final75%1.5Aug 13, 2018May 17, 2018
    Final125%2.5Jul 27, 2017May 16, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsDec 18, 2014Dec 19, 2014Sep 25, 2014Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    RightsJul 07, 2008Jul 14, 2008Jul 30, 2007Rights ratio: 1 share for every 3 held at a price of Rs 85.0
    RightsNov 13, 1992Dec 19, 1992Sep 30, 1992Rights ratio: 1 share for every 2 held at a price of Rs 90.0

About JK Tyre

JK Tyre & Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1951, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3,576.50 Crore) operating in Tyres sector. JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tyres, Tubes & Flaps, Other Services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RS

    Raghupati Singhania

    Chairman & Managing Director

    AS

    Anshuman Singhania

    Managing Director

    BH

    Bharat Hari Singhania

    Managing Director

    AS

    Arvind Singh Mewar

    Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 9 more

Address

Jaykaygram,PO - Tyre Factory,Kankroli, Rajasthan - 313342

More Details

JK Tyre Share Price Update

JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. share price moved down by -0.55% from its previous close of Rs 145.25. JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 144.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last144.45
Previous Day145.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello