• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company announced a dividend of Rs 3.0 per share on Jun 22, 2021 with record date of Sep 4, 2021.

  • Company has spent 58.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.3% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsPNB Gilts Ltd.

  • Dividend Announcement

    Company announced a dividend of Rs 3.0 per share on Jun 22, 2021 with record date of Sep 4, 2021.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 58.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.3% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.99
  • 11.64
  • 1,256.47
  • 28
  • 1.21
  • 14.34
  • 10.00
  • -0.20
  • 70.06

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.71%
  • 1 Week7.14%
  • 1 Month-3.33%
  • 3 Months-7.92%
  • 1 Year48.09%
  • 3 Years120.73%
  • 5 Years148.22%

PNB Gilts Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 58.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.3% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income215.42184.14323.07218.55491.53
    Total Income Growth (%)16.99-43.0047.83-55.5477.93
    Total Expenses55.33109.368.9881.977.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-49.411,117.63-89.04950.33-30.37
    EBIT160.0974.77314.09136.57483.72
    EBIT Growth (%)114.10-76.19129.98-71.7782.51
    Profit after Tax (PAT)39.89-14.14167.0716.80284.39
    PAT Growth (%)--108.46894.58-94.09187.22
    EBIT Margin (%)74.3240.6197.2262.4998.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.52-7.6851.717.6957.86
    Basic EPS (₹)2.22-0.799.280.9315.80
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue882.60508.01402.45500.54343.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)73.7426.23-19.6045.76-16.25
    Total Expenses551.58424.99401.13244.00291.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)29.795.9564.40-16.425.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)186.3552.861.41167.1734.50
    PAT Growth (%)252.563,637.38-99.15384.61-60.92
    Operating Profit Margin (%)96.3795.7982.5396.3995.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.1210.400.3533.4110.05
    Basic EPS (₹)10.352.940.089.291.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets14,258.309,522.045,252.304,565.515,769.82
    Total Assets Growth (%)49.7481.2915.04-20.8721.22
    Total Liabilities13,215.778,634.374,395.233,666.665,038.14
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)53.0696.4519.87-27.2224.74
    Total Equity1,042.53887.67857.07898.85731.68
    Total Equity Growth (%)17.453.57-4.6522.851.48
    Current Ratio (x)13.7824.02294.151.121.02
    Total Debt to Equity (x)11.679.285.103.916.73
    Contingent Liabilities11.159.398.408.906.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 169.58%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,897.87-3,843.19-799.941,212.88-1,087.58
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1.34-0.50-0.26197.45-313.14
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,899.753,843.53800.37-1,430.581,030.24
    Net Cash Flow0.54-0.160.18-20.25-370.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.740.210.360.9421.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)262.57-43.75-61.17-95.57-94.59
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-3.12-2.14-5.462.90-4.52

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.875.950.1618.594.71
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.425.336.3453.5944.64
    Return on Assets (%)1.300.550.023.660.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.641.211.002.141.19
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)6.185.337.6510.955.94
    Price to Earnings (x)2.3210.68454.555.7413.09
    Price to Book (x)0.410.640.731.070.62
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.7817.8514.719.2716.34
    EBITDA Margin (%)96.5495.8882.6596.4595.42

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsPNB Gilts Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 58.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.3% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 169.58%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    PNB Gilts5.981.2017.876.421.3020.5896.3721.1210.3513.7811.67-3.12
    IIFL Securities11.162.8622.7633.526.21-2.8542.2527.836.971.140.301.92
    5Paisa Capital71.668.769.4125.051.69113.1020.657.615.761.181.50111.87
    SMC Global Securities Ltd.8.671.1412.9319.854.1810.9619.8811.128.851.500.59-1.18
    Dolat Invst-0.0033.5530.0465.650.000.0043.730.007.310.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • AdityaBirlaMoney
    • Emkay Global
    • Prime Sec
    • IL&FS Invest
    • Almondz Global

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPNB Gilts Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 122.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.0774.0774.0774.07
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.340.290.290.41
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others25.5925.6425.6425.52
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters13,33,33,33374.07 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII6,19,0930.34 %0.05
    DII4,2440.00 %0.00
    MF4,2440.00 %0.00
    Others4,60,53,46425.59 %-0.05

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 10, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 22, 2021Jun 15, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 04, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
    Nov 10, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Sep 30, 2020Sep 11, 2020AGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final30%3.0Sep 02, 2021Jun 22, 2021
    Interim40%4.0Feb 11, 2021Jan 28, 2021
    Interim30%3.0Nov 18, 2020Nov 02, 2020
    Final30%3.0Sep 03, 2020Jun 04, 2020
    Final14%1.4-May 27, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 03, 2013Jul 04, 2013May 23, 2013Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held

About PNB Gilts

PNB Gilts Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,262.77 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. PNB Gilts Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities, Fees & Commission Income, Rent, Dividend for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • VG

    Vikas Goel

    Managing Director & CEO

    SG

    Sunita Gupta

    Executive Director & CFO

    VK

    V K Srivastava

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    PP

    P P Pareek

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

5, Sansad Marg,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

More Details

PNB Gilts Share Price Update

PNB Gilts Ltd. share price moved down by -0.71% from its previous close of Rs 70.25. PNB Gilts Ltd. stock last traded price is 69.75

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last69.75
Previous Day70.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello