• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 15 years, only 4.87 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 122.28 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.33% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Company has spent 11.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsInox Leisure Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 15 years, only 4.87 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • PAT: Troublesome Times

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 122.28 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.33% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 11.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -9.79
  • -31.58
  • 3,783.34
  • 9
  • 6.02
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 0.80
  • 310.92

Returns

  • 1 Day1.01%
  • 1 Week-0.08%
  • 1 Month-5.01%
  • 3 Months-0.45%
  • 1 Year9.03%
  • 3 Years22.45%
  • 5 Years9.68%

Inox Leisure Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 20 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Inox Leisure recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy13131212
Buy4444
Hold2233
Sell----
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts20202020

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 122.28 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 11.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income25.50119.0521.514.662.97
    Total Income Growth (%)-78.58453.46361.5956.90-99.21
    Total Expenses124.20178.3696.2731.2237.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-30.3785.27208.36-16.99-88.79
    EBIT-98.70-59.31-74.76-26.56-34.64
    EBIT Growth (%)-----184.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-122.28-93.69-102.50-67.83-73.64
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-387.06-49.82-347.56-569.96-1,166.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)-479.53-78.70-476.52-1,455.58-2,479.46
    Basic EPS (₹)-10.67-8.37-9.62-6.74-7.49
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income25.50119.0521.504.662.96
    Total Income Growth (%)-78.58453.72361.3757.43-99.21
    Total Expenses124.17178.3696.2631.2237.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-30.3885.29208.33-16.99-88.79
    EBIT-98.67-59.31-74.76-26.56-34.65
    EBIT Growth (%)-----184.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-122.25-93.68-102.50-67.83-73.65
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-386.94-49.82-347.72-569.96-1,170.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)-479.41-78.69-476.74-1,455.58-2,488.18
    Basic EPS (₹)-10.66-8.37-9.62-6.74-7.49
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,914.611,707.101,362.581,229.831,168.41
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.1625.2810.795.2613.98
    Total Expenses1,786.031,503.001,256.361,185.281,075.08
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.8319.636.0010.256.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)15.01133.49114.6330.6181.04
    PAT Growth (%)-88.7616.45274.43-62.22304.44
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.4313.4610.025.7210.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.797.888.502.506.98
    Basic EPS (₹)1.5314.2012.493.338.83
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,914.571,707.091,362.561,229.771,337.01
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.1525.2910.80-8.0238.59
    Total Expenses1,786.051,503.011,256.371,185.291,247.33
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.8319.636.00-4.9732.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)14.94133.47114.6430.4877.64
    PAT Growth (%)-88.8016.43276.16-60.75213.53
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.4313.4510.025.718.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.787.888.502.495.82
    Basic EPS (₹)1.5214.2012.493.328.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,815.411,478.791,285.011,144.081,052.05
    Total Assets Growth (%)158.0115.0812.328.75-6.19
    Total Liabilities3,193.53514.97615.39591.53529.78
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)520.13-16.324.0311.6618.97
    Total Equity621.88963.82702.29585.21522.28
    Total Equity Growth (%)-35.4837.2420.0112.05-22.76
    Current Ratio (x)0.360.410.520.520.54
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.200.080.360.500.46
    Contingent Liabilities641.11591.43--481.38
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,815.151,478.541,284.651,144.171,026.89
    Total Assets Growth (%)158.0315.0912.2811.42-7.33
    Total Liabilities3,193.31514.69614.97591.58435.79
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)520.43-16.313.9535.752.02
    Total Equity621.84963.85669.67552.59591.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)-35.4843.9321.19-6.51-13.19
    Current Ratio (x)0.350.410.520.510.56
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.200.080.380.530.41
    Contingent Liabilities404.28607.86649.33705.71785.43

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 213.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 9.61%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities474.23279.68211.11108.03169.06
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-213.00-235.63-153.86-145.32-156.79
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-232.80-45.60-54.0124.390.62
    Net Cash Flow28.43-1.563.25-12.9012.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent40.2211.7813.069.8122.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)241.31-9.7933.16-56.80122.64
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.260.271.202.701.43
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities473.76279.95202.53107.84169.27
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-212.68-235.89-145.32-145.08-158.05
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-232.82-45.60-54.0024.391.84
    Net Cash Flow28.26-1.543.21-12.8413.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent39.7811.2612.799.5922.43
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)253.37-12.0133.44-57.25151.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.260.271.252.711.43

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)2.4113.8516.325.2315.51
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.5120.5213.367.4214.11
    Return on Assets (%)0.399.028.922.677.70
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.589.624.682.764.81
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)49.73114.43104.91106.69110.31
    Price to Earnings (x)181.8225.3222.2290.0922.78
    Price to Book (x)4.333.503.624.713.53
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.5110.6012.3619.5510.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)32.3519.1516.6812.7116.96
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)2.4013.8417.115.5113.13
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.5120.5213.367.4113.83
    Return on Assets (%)0.399.028.922.667.56
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.589.624.682.764.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)49.73114.44104.94106.69129.77
    Price to Earnings (x)181.8225.3222.2290.9123.75
    Price to Book (x)4.333.503.804.983.12
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.5110.6012.3719.5610.59
    EBITDA Margin (%)32.3519.1516.6812.7014.58

Financial InsightsInox Leisure Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 122.28 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 11.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 213.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 9.61%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    309.253.10 (1.01%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Inox Leisure Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 308.62

    Last 4 Buy Signals:17 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.33% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      309.15

    • LTP

      309.25

    Formed on:31 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic314.95320.65331.00310.30304.60299.95289.60

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR9.1210.1310.48

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Inox Leisure-9.796.082.4110.510.3915.7318.430.791.530.360.200.26
    Prime Focus-29.234.31-33.514.10-2.6211.313.51-5.25-2.880.655.754.33
    Tips Industries29.2718.9314.1017.1212.5717.6916.0812.467.9212.340.020.06
    Balaji Telef-4.951.08-20.72-20.74-15.49-10.67-40.56-40.48-11.752.980.000.00
    Shemaroo Entertain-25.630.515.0411.623.346.3314.085.9311.093.080.40-31.66
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • UFO Moviez
    • Eros Media
    • Mukta Arts
    • Imagicaaworld Entert
    • Cinevista Ltd

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsInox Leisure Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 21.22% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters43.6347.3847.3851.89
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII16.8615.9012.2810.86
    DII25.1321.8522.4621.17
    Mutual Funds23.0920.4321.7920.58
    Others14.3814.8717.8816.08
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,33,73,92843.63 %-3.75
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2,06,32,85916.86 %0.96
    DII3,07,38,65325.13 %3.28
    MF2,82,43,91623.09 %2.66
    Others1,75,93,65414.38 %-0.49

MF Ownership

    • 106.64

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.55%

      % of AUM

    • 6.04

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 97.50

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.05%

      % of AUM

    • -0.47

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 78.09

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.59%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 03, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 11, 2021Apr 07, 2021POM-
    Apr 29, 2021Apr 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Apr 06, 2021Mar 31, 2021Board MeetingRights Issue & Preferential Issue
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim10%1.0Nov 04, 2019Oct 23, 2019
    Final 10%1.0Sep 10, 2008Jun 10, 2008
    Final 10%1.0Sep 19, 2007Jun 19, 2007
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Inox Leisure

Inox Leisure Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3,783.34 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector. Inox Leisure Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Films, Beverages & Food and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AT

    Alok Tandon

    Chief Executive Officer

    SJ

    Siddharth Jain

    Non Executive Director

    VJ

    Vivek Jain

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty Media, + 10 more

Address

5th Floor, Viraj Towers,Next to Andheri Flyover,Western Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

More Details

Inox Leisure Share Price Update

Inox Leisure Ltd. share price moved up by 1.01% from its previous close of Rs 306.15. Inox Leisure Ltd. stock last traded price is 309.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last309.25
Previous Day306.15

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello