• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 37.6% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.36%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 273.21% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 2.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsDwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 37.6% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.36%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 273.21% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 13.22
  • 5.34
  • 1,329.41
  • 9
  • 2.29
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 2.48
  • 71.35

Returns

  • 1 Day0.36%
  • 1 Week1.0%
  • 1 Month-8.25%
  • 3 Months31.1%
  • 1 Year140.55%
  • 3 Years274.54%
  • 5 Years190.3%

Dwarikesh Sugar Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 3 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Dwarikesh Sugar recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy2222
Buy1111
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts3333

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 37.6% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.36%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income393.25601.31385.19418.62440.82
    Total Income Growth (%)-34.6056.11-7.99-5.03-4.83
    Total Expenses343.91527.91368.28382.05400.25
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-34.8543.34-3.60-4.55-3.78
    EBIT49.3473.4016.9136.5840.57
    EBIT Growth (%)-32.77334.07-53.77-9.84-14.13
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.1048.237.4717.7418.10
    PAT Growth (%)-43.81545.41-57.87-2.00-59.12
    EBIT Margin (%)12.5512.214.398.749.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.898.021.944.244.11
    Basic EPS (₹)1.442.560.400.940.96
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,845.941,341.531,120.221,447.431,204.96
    Total Revenue Growth (%)37.6019.76-22.6120.1250.06
    Total Expenses1,726.141,269.961,009.271,345.27999.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)35.9225.83-24.9834.6030.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)91.5473.4595.11101.45156.10
    PAT Growth (%)24.62-22.77-6.25-35.01300.62
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.107.8212.198.9121.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.975.498.777.0913.11
    Basic EPS (₹)4.863.905.055.398.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,445.441,609.361,365.11983.591,018.68
    Total Assets Growth (%)-10.1917.8938.79-3.441.74
    Total Liabilities866.531,125.65901.51617.78732.67
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-23.0224.8645.93-15.68-14.12
    Total Equity578.91483.71463.60365.82286.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.684.3426.7327.90232.92
    Current Ratio (x)1.411.211.291.071.12
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.961.351.370.891.66
    Contingent Liabilities4.0610.1290.495.404.97

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 17.62 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 85.19%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities295.6311.30-250.37298.23141.04
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-17.62-118.98-43.87-40.68-4.99
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-279.78109.09292.27-255.82-139.80
    Net Cash Flow-1.771.41-1.961.73-3.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.151.920.512.470.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-92.28275.22-79.27234.33-84.69
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.8857.91-2.541.093.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)15.8115.1820.5127.7354.57
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.3314.8921.0229.4161.46
    Return on Assets (%)6.334.566.9610.3115.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.513.176.225.044.91
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)127.2183.0279.41145.37116.85
    Price to Earnings (x)6.344.236.124.705.31
    Price to Book (x)1.000.641.261.302.90
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.456.807.364.994.53
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.3310.5815.2311.1824.18

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsDwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 37.6% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.36%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 17.62 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 85.19%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    70.600.25 (0.36%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 273.21% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 273.21% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Dwarikesh Sugar13.222.3015.8122.336.338.369.104.974.861.410.961.88
    Bannari Amman26.641.666.799.943.851.839.855.9073.481.490.623.58
    Dhampur Sugar9.591.3414.6920.086.607.859.335.4134.521.200.661.17
    Bajaj Hindusthan Su-6.480.79-13.06-0.38-2.213.95-0.45-4.36-2.641.102.1714.19
    Avadh Sugar Energy9.911.2911.6518.452.925.058.022.8638.761.041.832.61
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Uttam Sugar Mil
    • Vishwaraj Sugar
    • Rana Sugars
    • Magadh Sugar Energy
    • Mawana Sugars

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsDwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 273.21% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters42.0842.0842.0842.08
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII2.240.380.120.14
    DII4.043.913.323.32
    Mutual Funds3.913.913.323.32
    Others51.6453.6354.4854.46
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters7,92,33,51042.08 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII42,15,9632.24 %1.86
    DII76,04,7914.04 %0.13
    MF73,54,7913.91 %0.00
    Others9,72,47,20651.64 %-1.99

MF Ownership

    • 56.60

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.68%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 20, 2021May 12, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 14, 2021 to Jul 20, 2021
    May 12, 2021May 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jan 30, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 02, 2020Oct 22, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final125%1.25Jul 12, 2021May 12, 2021
    Interim100%1.0Feb 18, 2020Feb 10, 2020
    Final100%1.0Aug 28, 2019May 23, 2019
    Final100%10.0Aug 10, 2017May 18, 2017
    Final 15%1.5Mar 03, 2010Nov 30, 2009
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsAug 10, 2017-Jun 02, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Dwarikesh Sugar

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,329.41 Crore) operating in Sugar sector. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sugar, Ethanol, Other Operating Revenue, Power, Molasses, Miscellaneous Sales, Spirit for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • GR

    G R Morarka

    Executive Chairman

    BJ

    B J Maheshwari

    Managing Director

    VS

    Vijay S Banka

    Managing Director

    BK

    B K Agarwal

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Dwarikesh Nagar,Bijnor District, Uttar Pradesh - 246762

More Details

Dwarikesh Sugar Share Price Update

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 0.36% from its previous close of Rs 70.35. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 70.60

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last70.60
Previous Day70.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello