• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 5 years, only 3.61 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 41.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared today. Average price gain of 4.49% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -26.44% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsEquitas Holdings Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 5 years, only 3.61 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 41.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared today. Average price gain of 4.49% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -26.44% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 9.28
  • 12.71
  • 4,029.71
  • 6
  • 1.37
  • 2.54
  • 10.00
  • 1.88
  • 118.27

Returns

  • 1 Day1.11%
  • 1 Week-2.2%
  • 1 Month-8.5%
  • 3 Months28.22%
  • 1 Year116.13%
  • 3 Years-25.62%
  • 5 Years-33.84%

Equitas Holdings Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 7 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Equitas Holdings recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy5677
Buy2222
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts7899

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 41.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income949.371,002.391,152.44878.78787.09
    Total Income Growth (%)-5.29-13.0231.1411.65-2.24
    Total Expenses559.99485.48464.39386.25383.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.354.5420.230.68-16.61
    EBIT389.38516.91688.05492.53403.46
    EBIT Growth (%)-24.67-24.8739.7022.0816.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11.2485.77236.11101.1450.22
    PAT Growth (%)-86.89-63.67133.46101.37222.69
    EBIT Margin (%)41.0151.5759.7056.0551.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.188.5620.4911.516.38
    Basic EPS (₹)0.403.047.363.101.54
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income5.226.65162.603.904.57
    Total Income Growth (%)-21.51-95.910.00-14.58-1.50
    Total Expenses1.294.871.121.300.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-73.45336.00-14.2148.02-20.27
    EBIT3.931.79161.492.603.69
    EBIT Growth (%)120.11-98.890.00-29.494.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.850.14142.321.812.69
    PAT Growth (%)1,983.36-99.900.00-32.63169.33
    EBIT Margin (%)75.2526.8499.3166.6680.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)54.662.0687.5346.3658.77
    Basic EPS (₹)0.080.004.160.050.08
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,935.902,358.531,779.681,556.551,114.87
    Total Revenue Growth (%)24.4832.5314.3339.6247.48
    Total Expenses2,619.732,087.221,760.781,293.92854.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)25.5118.5436.0851.3844.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)204.61176.5913.68159.37167.14
    PAT Growth (%)15.871,190.86-91.42-4.6556.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)52.1454.0641.7654.8962.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.077.760.8310.4315.04
    Basic EPS (₹)6.035.180.404.796.21
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue19.0722.5220.0512.368.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.3212.3462.2450.73-8.07
    Total Expenses6.079.806.194.854.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-38.0158.4227.4811.38-14.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)7.699.3310.574.682.12
    PAT Growth (%)-17.56-11.67125.67121.2225.52
    Operating Profit Margin (%)75.2461.5769.1461.0246.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)43.7045.1752.7038.0725.81
    Basic EPS (₹)0.230.270.310.140.08

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets20,835.2215,713.2513,447.259,443.406,506.54
    Total Assets Growth (%)32.6016.8542.4045.1445.73
    Total Liabilities17,932.0813,269.5511,197.017,212.535,165.19
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)35.1418.5155.2439.6456.80
    Total Equity2,903.142,443.702,250.242,230.871,341.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)18.808.600.8766.3214.57
    Current Ratio (x)38.9938.7036.161.461.47
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.225.244.782.242.12
    Contingent Liabilities206.62208.72433.98251.50157.63
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,744.861,837.881,816.701,676.44963.71
    Total Assets Growth (%)-5.061.178.3773.960.69
    Total Liabilities5.5436.3242.571.072.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-84.75-14.683,878.50-51.3692.98
    Total Equity1,739.321,801.561,774.131,675.37961.51
    Total Equity Growth (%)-3.451.555.8974.240.58
    Current Ratio (x)727.87464.03185.4717.9239.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities52.2862.82213.30452.571,621.36

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-971.641,831.66499.30244.20-1,372.98
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-132.544.50-28.25-2,152.6892.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,381.18-1,729.09-318.612,033.411,654.58
    Net Cash Flow1,277.00107.07152.44124.93373.69
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,531.791,255.381,148.31995.82870.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)101.689.3215.3114.3575.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-17.826.9921.5320.48-2.07
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-0.391.692.96-107.1857.15
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2.95-6.63-14.76-621.29-6.49
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1.735.4714.66709.183.47
    Net Cash Flow-1.610.532.86-19.3054.13
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.444.053.5235.6554.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-39.7915.18-90.13-35.116,568.60
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.357.220.607.1412.46
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.418.035.2514.6617.18
    Return on Assets (%)0.981.120.101.682.56
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.271.281.031.461.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.8714.4812.2516.1717.07
    Price to Earnings (x)7.1226.46370.3736.10-
    Price to Book (x)0.521.912.172.57-
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.9012.2518.5711.04-
    EBITDA Margin (%)57.1858.1447.1757.3463.89
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.440.510.590.270.22
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.760.690.760.440.39
    Return on Assets (%)0.440.500.580.270.21
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)52.620.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.001.121.100.730.85
    Price to Earnings (x)192.31526.32476.191,250.00-
    Price to Book (x)0.842.592.763.42-
    EV/EBITDA (x)90.00331.03332.45708.51-
    EBITDA Margin (%)80.2865.6572.6165.6657.98

Financial InsightsEquitas Holdings Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 41.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.11% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    117.901.30 (1.11%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Equitas Holdings Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 117.57

    Last 4 Buy Signals:13 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.49% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      117.56

    • LTP

      117.90

    Formed on:31 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Show More

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic119.40120.40123.30117.50116.50114.60111.70

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR4.285.345.36

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -26.44% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -26.44% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Equitas Holdings9.281.397.357.410.9823.2952.147.126.0338.996.22-17.82
    Ujjivan Financial-5.400.599.9411.001.5028.2353.5210.4423.253.695.14-5.93
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsEquitas Holdings Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -26.44% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII30.0229.5226.7822.81
    DII30.9532.0830.4132.11
    Mutual Funds29.7830.6529.2330.60
    Others39.0338.4042.8145.08
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII10,26,19,42330.02 %0.50
    DII10,57,81,86530.95 %-1.13
    MF10,17,80,90429.78 %-0.87
    Others13,33,88,82739.03 %0.63

MF Ownership

    • 221.27

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.07%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 145.00

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.84%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 77.21

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.83%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Jul 20, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 6, 2021 to Aug 12, 2021
    Aug 11, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 13, 2021May 04, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 05, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Nov 13, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim20%2.0Feb 11, 2021Feb 02, 2021
    Interim10%1.0Aug 18, 2020Aug 06, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Equitas Holdings

Equitas Holdings Ltd., incorporated in the year 2007, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,029.71 Crore) operating in Holding Company sector. Equitas Holdings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Rental Income and Other Services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • JA

    John Alex

    Executive Director & CEO

    SB

    S Bhaskar

    Non Executive Director

    AR

    Arun Ramanathan

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 10 more

Address

410A, 4th Floor,Spencer Plaza, Phase II,No.769, Mount Road,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600002

More Details

Equitas Holdings Share Price Update

Equitas Holdings Ltd. share price moved up by 1.11% from its previous close of Rs 116.60. Equitas Holdings Ltd. stock last traded price is 117.90

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last117.90
Previous Day116.60

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Mcevilly- Liposky street no. 40, 55778 Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Give us a ring

Maliek Elvis
+23 188 845 957
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Say hello